Photography by Curtis and Norma Beaird
Research information from the book, Birds of Georgia, by Parrish, Beaton & Kennedy
The Brown Thrasher, Georgia's Official State Bird
In a campaign inaugurated in 1928 by the Fifth District of the State Federation of the Women's Club, and sponsored by the Atlanta Bird Club and other state bird clubs, the school children of Georgia selected the Brown Thrasher as the state bird. The passage of Joint Resolution No. 128, on March 20, 1970, made this official and also designated the Northern Bobwhite as the state game bird.
Status: The Brown Thrasher is a common permanent breeding resident statewide: less numerous north of the Fall Line in winter.
Habitat: Dense shrubs and thickets, overgrown pastures (especially those with hawthorns), woodland edges and brushy areas; rarely close to human habitation, except in the Coastal Plain and the Coast.
Nesting: Usually in a low shrub; often on the ground; cup nest of grass, twigs and leaves is lines with fine vegetation; pair incubates 4 bluish white to pale blue eggs, dotted with reddish brown, for 11 - 14 days.
Feeding: Gleans the ground and vegetation for larval and adult invertebrates; occasionally tosses leaves aside with its bill; also eats seeds and berries.
Poets Love Birds Note: We currently have two Brown Thrashers regularly coming to our feeders and enjoying unsalted peanuts and various sunflower seeds. In addition, the Brown Thrashers also enjoy our special recipe of Peanut Butter Tree Spread that we place on the trees and branches.
Voice: Sings a large variety of phrases, with each phrase usually repeated twice:
dig-it, dig-it, hoe-it, hoe-it, pull-it-up pull-it-up; calls include a loud crackling note, a harsh shuck, a soft churr and a whistled, 3-note pit-cher-ee.
The Brown Thrasher is a Mimic Thrush and has the most extensive vocal repertoire of any North American bird, and estimates indicate that it is capable of more than 2000 distinctive combinations of various phrases.
Research source on the Brown Thrasher:
Birds of Georgia - page 270
By: Dr. John Parrish, Giff Beaton and Gregory Kennedy
Note: This is the main "go-to" book that we use for Georgia bird identification. It is extremely informative, with easy-to-read descriptions, beautiful illustrations and colorful layout and design.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology places the Brown Thrasher into the following taxonomic order:
Mockingbirds, Thrashers, and Allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Mimidae
Copyright 2014, Curtis and Norma Beaird. All rights reserved.